Chandigarh to Manali
cab booking company
Loading available vehicles and calculating fares...

Chandigarh to Manali Cab – One-Way and Round-Trip Taxi
Book a Chandigarh to Manali cab with BookFast Cab for a private hill journey from Chandigarh Tricity to one of Himachal Pradesh’s best-known mountain destinations. A taxi is suitable for couples, families, friend groups, honeymoon travellers, hotel transfers, adventure holidays and passengers carrying winter clothing or substantial luggage.
BookFast Cab’s current route page lists an approximate road distance of 310 kilometres and a travel time of around 8–9 hours. The precise duration varies with the Chandigarh pickup, Manali hotel location, traffic, weather, breaks, roadworks and mountain-road conditions. Extra time should be kept during rain, snowfall, fog, landslide-related disruption, summer holidays, long weekends and New Year travel.
BookFast Cab provides private one-way and round-trip taxi options. Passengers can request an AC sedan, SUV or Innova Crysta according to group size, luggage and preferred comfort. A Tempo Traveller is also listed for larger groups. Advance booking is recommended during summer holidays, long weekends, New Year travel, music events and other busy tourism periods.
Chandigarh to Manali Cab Service
A private cab is suitable for families, couples, groups, senior citizens, business travellers and tourists who want a direct journey without changing buses or trains. The driver can pick you up from your home, hotel, office, airport, railway station or another agreed location in Chandigarh Tricity.
In Manali, you can request a drop at the private bus stand, Mall Road area, Old Manali, Hadimba Road, Aleo, Prini, Vashisht, a hotel, resort or another motorable location included in the booking. Manali has no railway station; the nearest commercial airport is at Bhuntar. Travel to Solang Valley, Atal Tunnel, Sissu, Rohtang Pass, Naggar, Kasol or Manikaran is separate from a standard Manali drop and must be included in the confirmed itinerary.
Chandigarh to Manali Cab Fare
BookFast Cab offers route-based fares for private one-way and round-trip travel. The following Chandigarh to Manali cab fares are estimated ranges and may change with the date, pickup point, vehicle availability, trip duration, return plan and additional stops.
Vehicle type | Capacity | One-way fare | Round-trip fare |
Sedan – Dzire/Aura or similar | Up to 4 | ₹5,200 | ₹9,000 |
SUV – Ertiga/Rumion or similar | 6–7 | ₹6,200 | ₹11,000 |
Innova Crysta or similar | Up to 7 | ₹8,200 | ₹15,000 |
Fare inclusion: Toll tax, state tax and driver meals are included in BookFast Cab’s route-based total cost. Confirm the final all-inclusive quotation and any parking, waiting, night allowance, driver accommodation, local travel or detour conditions before booking.
Fare clarification: These are BookFast Cab’s published route-page estimates. Live vehicle availability, exact pickup and drop points, snowfall conditions, sightseeing, return days and demand can change the final amount. Obtain a written all-inclusive quotation before payment.
A round-trip quotation depends on the number of travel days, return time, total kilometres, sightseeing and additional stops. If you want to visit Solang Valley, Atal Tunnel, Sissu, Rohtang Pass, Naggar, Kasol or Manikaran, share the complete plan before accepting the fare. BookFast Cab lists a Tempo Traveller at approximately ₹9,499–₹10,999 one way and ₹15,999–₹16,999 round trip.
Factors That May Affect Your Cab Fare
Selected sedan, SUV or Innova Crysta category
Exact pickup point in Chandigarh or Tricity
Exact hotel, village or road-accessible drop point
One-way or round-trip booking
Number of travel days and total kilometres
Weekend, festival and tourism-season demand
Vehicle availability at the required time
Travel to Solang, Sissu, Rohtang, Naggar or Kasol
Sightseeing and waiting requested by passengers
Additional pickup, drop or route stops
Parking charges at hotels and attractions
Changes to the confirmed itinerary

Chandigarh to Manali Distance, Time and Best Route
Trip detail | Information |
Road distance | Approximately 310 km |
Driving time | Approximately 8–9 hours |
Best route | Chandigarh → Rupnagar → Kiratpur Sahib → Bilaspur → Sundernagar → Mandi → Aut Tunnel → Bhuntar → Manali |
Journey type | Long interstate road journey from Chandigarh to Himachal Pradesh |
The practical route normally runs through Rupnagar, Kiratpur Sahib, Bilaspur, Sundernagar, Mandi, Aut Tunnel and Bhuntar before reaching Manali. The driver may select an alternative road according to the exact pickup point, traffic, construction and navigation guidance. Any planned stop at Bilaspur, Mandi or Bhuntar should be disclosed before confirmation.
Traffic can become slow near town centres, tunnels, construction areas and narrow mountain sections. The road follows hilly terrain and sections near the Beas River, so controlled speed is essential during rain, snow or fog. Passengers should keep a reasonable arrival buffer and should not pressure the driver to drive faster than conditions safely allow.
Book a One-Way Cab from Chandigarh to Manali
Choose a one-way cab when you need only a direct drop in Manali and do not require the vehicle for the return. It is useful for travellers with a flexible holiday, families visiting relatives, honeymoon couples, guests staying for several days or passengers continuing towards Lahaul, Naggar or the Parvati Valley through another arranged transport option.
Direct pickup from your Chandigarh address
Private travel without changing vehicles
Optional meal, refreshment and washroom breaks
Convenient luggage handling
Drop at a motorable hotel, hostel or meeting point
Suitable for families, couples and groups
Useful when the return date is not confirmed
Book a Chandigarh to Manali Round-Trip Cab
A round-trip cab is suitable when you want to travel from Chandigarh to Manali and return after an agreed stay. A same-day return is generally impractical because of the long mountain drive. Round-trip booking is useful for weekend breaks, honeymoon travel, family holidays, group tours and planned sightseeing because the return vehicle is arranged in advance.
Weekend or family holiday
Honeymoon or anniversary trip
Solang Valley and Atal Tunnel sightseeing
Naggar and Manali local tour
Local travel with the same vehicle where roads permit
Manali, Kasol and Manikaran itinerary
Planned return to Chandigarh Tricity
Pickup Locations in Chandigarh and Nearby Areas
Chandigarh Railway Station
ISBT Sector 17
ISBT Sector 43
Chandigarh International Airport
Sector 8, Sector 17 and Sector 22
Sector 34, Sector 35 and Sector 43
Manimajra and IT Park
PGI and Panjab University area
Mohali and Airport Road
Kharar and New Chandigarh
Zirakpur and Panchkula
Drop Locations in Manali
Manali Private Bus Stand
Mall Road and Siyal area
Old Manali
Hadimba Temple Road
Aleo and Prini
Vashisht and Bahang
Civil Hospital and private medical facilities
Hotels, resorts and homestays with road access
Log Huts and Club House area
Naggar, Solang or Palchan by prior agreement
Other safe and motorable locations around Manali
Solang Valley, Atal Tunnel, Sissu, Rohtang Pass, Naggar, Kasol, Manikaran and remote properties outside central Manali require additional travel. Some villages and trekking destinations are not directly accessible by cab. Include every stop, property name, map pin and road-access instruction so distance, waiting time, permits and the quotation can be calculated correctly.
Choose the Right Cab for Your Journey
Vehicle category | Passengers | Luggage | Best suited for |
Sedan – Dzire/Aura or similar | 1–4 | Light to medium | Couples, solo travellers and small families |
SUV – Ertiga/Rumion or similar | 5–7 | Medium | Families and small groups |
Innova Crysta or similar | Up to 7 | Medium to heavy | Long-distance comfort and group travel |
Sedan Cab
A sedan such as a Dzire, Aura or similar vehicle is suitable for one to four passengers with light or medium luggage. It is generally the economical option for couples, solo travellers, business passengers and small families making a direct one-way transfer.
SUV Cab
An SUV such as an Ertiga, Rumion or similar vehicle provides additional seating and luggage flexibility. It is suitable for families and groups of five to seven passengers, particularly when several bags, children or elderly family members are travelling.
Innova Crysta
Innova Crysta is suitable for passengers who prioritise legroom, ride comfort and luggage capacity. It can be selected for senior citizens, family groups, business guests and round trips that include waiting or travel to additional locations around Manali.
Why Choose BookFast Cab for Chandigarh to Manali?
Private one-way and round-trip bookings
AC sedan, SUV and Innova Crysta options
Doorstep pickup across Chandigarh Tricity
Direct drop in Manali
Route-based fare quotation
Professional drivers for outstation travel
Airport and railway station pickup
Tour planning support for additional stops
Vehicle options for families and groups
Booking confirmation after final approval
How to Book a Chandigarh to Manali Cab
Contact BookFast Cab through the official website, phone or WhatsApp option.
Share the complete Chandigarh pickup address.
Provide the Manali hotel, resort or drop location.
Mention the travel date and preferred departure time.
Choose one-way or round-trip travel.
Share the passenger count and luggage quantity.
Select a sedan, SUV or Innova Crysta.
Mention sightseeing, route stops and waiting requirements.
Review the final fare, inclusions and conditions.
Confirm the booking and receive the trip details.
Travel Tips for Chandigarh to Manali
Allow extra time during weekends and holidays.
Book early during summer, monsoon and winter breaks.
Keep the complete pickup and hotel addresses ready.
Share a map pin for hillside resorts.
Carry identification, medicines and drinking water.
Check weather and traffic conditions before departure.
Mention senior citizens or children while planning.
Share every sightseeing stop in advance.
Confirm luggage space before selecting the cab.
Wear seat belts throughout the journey.
Avoid pressuring the driver to speed on hill roads.
Confirm every fare inclusion before paying.
Places to Visit in and Around Manali
Hadimba Devi Temple
Hadimba Devi Temple is set among deodar trees above central Manali. The approach can become crowded during weekends and festivals, so passengers should agree on a practical parking or pickup point.
Mall Road
Mall Road is Manali’s principal shopping and pedestrian area. Vehicle access is restricted in parts of the zone, making the bus stand, hotel road or another approved landmark more practical for pickup and drop.
Old Manali
Old Manali is known for cafés, guest houses and a relaxed village atmosphere. Its lanes and property approaches can be narrow, so share the exact map pin and confirm whether the booked vehicle can reach the accommodation.
Vashisht Temple and Hot Springs
Vashisht village is known for its temple and hot-water springs. The upper approach may involve walking and limited parking, particularly during peak season, so allow additional time.
Solang Valley
Solang Valley is a separate sightseeing excursion north of Manali and is popular for seasonal snow and adventure activities. Road access, activities and waiting depend on weather and local regulations.
Atal Tunnel and Sissu
Atal Tunnel provides access towards Lahaul, while Sissu lies beyond it. This excursion adds substantial distance and time, and access can change because of snowfall, traffic controls or maintenance.
Naggar Castle
Naggar Castle is a heritage landmark south of Manali. It can be included in a planned local itinerary, but the extra driving, waiting and any one-way road restrictions should be confirmed.
Rohtang Pass
Rohtang Pass is a seasonal high-altitude destination. Permits, vehicle restrictions, weather closures and local transport rules can apply, so it must never be assumed to be included in a standard Chandigarh-to-Manali fare.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the road distance from Chandigarh to Manali?
BookFast Cab’s current route page lists an approximate distance of 310 kilometres. Exact distance varies with the Chandigarh pickup point, Manali hotel, selected road and additional stops.
How long does the cab journey take?
BookFast Cab states that the journey generally takes around 8–9 hours. Actual time depends on traffic, weather, mountain-road conditions, construction, breaks and the final property location.
What is the one-way cab fare?
BookFast Cab currently lists approximately ₹4,499–₹4,999 for a sedan, ₹5,469–₹5,999 for an SUV and ₹6,499–₹6,999 for an Innova Crysta. Confirm the final quotation after sharing the exact pickup, hotel and travel plan.
Can I book a round-trip taxi?
Yes. Share the return time, expected waiting period, local travel and additional stops for an accurate quotation.
Can the cab take us to Solang Valley, Sissu or Rohtang Pass?
Yes, where road access, permits and vehicle rules allow, but only with advance confirmation. These destinations are outside the standard Manali drop, so additional kilometres, waiting and a revised fare may apply.
Which vehicle is best for this route?
A sedan is economical for up to four passengers, while an SUV or Innova Crysta provides more room for a family or group. Select the vehicle according to the actual passenger count, luggage and required comfort.
Can I add a stop at Mandi or Bhuntar?
A planned stop may be included because these locations fall on the practical route. Share the exact address and waiting requirement before booking so BookFast Cab can calculate the itinerary and confirm the fare.
Are toll tax and state tax included?
BookFast Cab’s route-based fare includes toll tax, state tax and driver meals. Confirm parking, waiting, night allowance, detours and any driver-accommodation condition in the final quotation.
Is advance booking recommended?
Yes. Advance booking is recommended for weekends, wedding dates, festivals, public holidays and early-morning or late-night pickups when vehicle demand can be higher.
Book Your Chandigarh to Manali Cab with BookFast Cab
Plan your Chandigarh to Manali journey with a private cab suited to your group. Choose a sedan for economical travel, an SUV for more passenger and luggage space, or an Innova Crysta for additional comfort. Ask about a Tempo Traveller if 12–14 people need to travel together.
For an accurate quotation, share your travel date, pickup address, exact Manali drop point, passenger count, luggage details, vehicle preference, return plan and every additional stop. Review the final fare, inclusions and waiting conditions before confirming.
Book your Chandigarh to Manali one-way or round-trip cab online with BookFast Cab.
Explore Chandigarh Cab Services and Related Routes
This Chandigarh to Manali taxi page is part of BookFast Cab’s hub-and-spoke route network. Explore the Chandigarh cab service destination list and related routes:
For additional travel information, visit the BookFast Cab travel blog. For fare or itinerary questions, use the official BookFast Cab contact page.
Online Cab Booking from Chandigarh to Manali
Online cab booking from Chandigarh to Manali allows passengers to submit their travel date, addresses and vehicle preference before departure. Keep the passenger count, luggage details, hotel map pin, return plan and sightseeing requirements ready so BookFast Cab can confirm availability and the final Chandigarh to Manali cab fare.
Important Intercity Travel Note
The approximate 8-to-9-hour duration is an estimate, not a guaranteed arrival time. The schedule should allow for safe driving, traffic, roadworks, weather, meal breaks and the final property approach. If you must reach a hotel check-in, event, onward bus or trekking meeting point at a fixed time, keep a reasonable buffer instead of asking the driver to speed.
Keep your phone charged and share the itinerary with a family member. Carry essential medicines, identification, tickets and the complete drop address. Any last-minute destination change, extra pickup, onward hill journey or extended waiting period should be communicated to BookFast Cab and agreed with the driver because it can increase the total kilometres, working time and final payable amount.